Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Dickson CPAs, we are committed to the privacy rights of our clients, partners and employees. We take the protection of all personal information in our possession or control very seriously. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to guide how we collect, use and disclose the personal information we require in the course of fulfilling our professional responsibilities and operating our business while meeting the compliance standards established by Canada’s Personal Information, Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Information We Collect

We will collect, use or disclose personal information about clients only for the purpose of providing professional services. Our Engagement Letter includes an explanation of why we require the information, what it will be used for and with whom it may be shared in order to provide professional services. Personal information may also be shared internally in order to allow us to offer services or products that may be of interest to clients.

Dickson CPAs collects personal information about our partners and employees in order to pay them, comply with laws, provide them with benefits, and generally manage our human resources. We also collect personal information from individuals seeking employment with Dickson CPAs. When we collect personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why we require such information, what use will be made of it and with whom it may be shared. Collection may occur without knowledge or consent as permitted by law, including collection in the course of an investigation.

We strive to limit the collection of personal information to that which is reasonably required to provide our services or operate our business.

Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure

By engaging our firm to provide services, we consider an individual to have given our firm consent to the collection, use, and distribution of the individual’s personal information. Once this consent has been obtained by our firm, we will continue to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing the agreed upon services without obtaining further written or verbal consent to do so.

Forms and applications used to provide human resources-related services to partners and employees will describe the purposes for which their personal information is required and with whom it will be shared. Employment candidates will also be advised of the purposes for which their personal information is being collected.

In accordance with professional regulations, our client files must periodically be reviewed by practice inspectors and by other firm personnel to ensure that we have adhered to professional and firm standards. File reviewers are required to maintain confidentiality of personal information.

Clients and employees of Dickson CPAs always have the option not to give their consent to the collection, use and distribution of their personal information, or to withdraw their consent at a later stage. Where a client chooses not to give consent, we may not have sufficient information to continue providing the client with our services. Where a partner, employee or candidate for employment chooses not to give consent, we may not be able to employ them, continue to employ them or to provide them with benefits.

Security and Retention

In recognition of our professional and legal obligations to protect our confidential client information and our employees’ personal information, we have made arrangements to protect against unauthorized collection, use, disclosure, access, modification, or destruction of personal information. We will retain personal information for a reasonable time period as required by our Code of Professional Conduct. Personal information will be disposed of in a secure manner when no longer required.

Requests for Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to obtain a copy of their personal information in our records. We will promptly respond to requests as completely and accurately as reasonably possible. We are entitled to refuse access in certain situation as permitted under PIPEDA.

PIPEDA also allows individuals to request our firm correct errors or omissions. We will correct any factual error or omissions and inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the incorrect information.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing at:

Privacy Officer
Dickson CPAs
6th Floor
3795 Carey Road
Victoria, BC V8Z 6T8